Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by robtheplod on Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:18 am

First time at a drag meeting and boy what an experience!!!! I'll let the photo's speak, but seeing a jet car reach nearly 300mph in 6 seconds is a m a z i n g . Don't think I'll ever forget the noise and the smell!!!!

There's no pics of the jet cars actually racing as I had my fingers in my ears and ran out of hands to work the camera!!!! affraid

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030686-1

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030669-1

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030666

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030664

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030660

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030637

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030629

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030621

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030617

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder P1030615
robtheplod
robtheplod
Mini Mad

Male Number of posts : 670
Age : 51
Location : Wymondham
Registration date : 2009-01-03

Back to top Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Re: Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by johnnie on Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:54 am

looks a great day
glad the weather held off
johnnie
johnnie
I'm special I am.

Male Number of posts : 1872
Location : billingford
Registration date : 2007-09-27

Back to top Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Re: Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by norfolkminis on Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:22 pm

great pics

_________________
www.nmoc.co.uk
norfolkminis
norfolkminis
Mini Addict

Male Number of posts : 3510
Age : 41
Location : Swaffham
Registration date : 2007-09-24

http://classic cooper sport. Focus RS

Back to top Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Re: Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by robtheplod on Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:00 pm

cheers guys. The rain held off thank god as it was fairly muddy anyway!

As an avid aviation enthusiast I thought no ear protection is ok as they always bang on about this and it usually fine at shows, but I have never experienced noise like these cars - my brain would bleed without something to stop the noise!!

Next year I need ear defenders, wellies and sandwiches.. and a video camera!
robtheplod
robtheplod
Mini Mad

Male Number of posts : 670
Age : 51
Location : Wymondham
Registration date : 2009-01-03

Back to top Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Re: Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by norfolkminis on Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:01 pm

I remember seeing the santa pod shop selling ear defenders at mitp.

But I suppose when you have a few of the noisey sods it can get abit ott.

_________________
www.nmoc.co.uk
norfolkminis
norfolkminis
Mini Addict

Male Number of posts : 3510
Age : 41
Location : Swaffham
Registration date : 2007-09-24

http://classic cooper sport. Focus RS

Back to top Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Re: Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by Dan on Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:49 pm

Brilliant pictures Rob, I can remember going to MITP with dad and Alex, SP got Fireforce out then, there's such an amazing presence with it being there, watching the windows bounce in the frames.. WOW!!
Very Happy
Dan
Dan
Mini Addict

Male Number of posts : 1479
Age : 27
Registration date : 2009-03-22

Back to top Go down

Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder Empty Re: Santa Pod - Flame & Thunder

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum